Solved

What companies besides Matrox make video boxes that convert 1 video output into 3?

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What companies besides Matrox make video boxes that convert 1 video output into 3?

Who are Matrox's competitors?

I'm hoping to buy a video box similar to the Matrox TripleHead2Go video box without having to pay the high price for this Matrox product.

Please let me know what other products are available.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 37752250
There are none that I am aware of.  The TripleHead2Go is a niche product, and has limitations on chipsets (Intel, AMD, nVidia) and resolution (1280x1024 max).  However, if your display is somewhat static (Powerpoint), you can use USB to video solutions for laptops to gain additional displays.  For desktops, this is not an issue, since you can install more video cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37752655
What kind of limitations does the Matrox TripleHead2Go video box have?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 37752892
Probably the most significant limitation relative to using separate display cards is that all displays attached to the Triple-Head-2-Go have to be set to the same resolution.

The resolution is NOT limited to 1280 x 1024 as Callandor indicated ... it supports up to full HD 1920 x 1080 for 3 displays;  or 1920 x 1200 for 2 displays.

Note there are 3 editions:   the original analog edition (no longer sold); the digital edition; and the display port edition.    The details for the last two are shown here:   http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/th2go/

BIG caveat:   Before you buy a Triple-Head-2-Go be sure and check your video adapter against the Matrox compatibility list to be sure it's supported.    Their compatibility wizard is here:  http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/support/compatibility/gxm/home/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 37753738
They must have improved the resolution since I last looked at it, since I remember that being a limitation (it was the analog edition).
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 125 total points
ID: 37756550
Hi,

AMD now make video cards that can support up to 6 displays (EyeFinity 6 via DisplayPort) or on lesser variants (EyeFinity 5 or FLeX), 3 - 5 using DVI and/or displayport - you'd need a DP to VGA?DVI or HDMI if the third monitor isn't DP. It might be cheaper to buy a new card than the Matrox solution?

The EyeFinity 3 cards ( 1 VGA, 1 DVI and 1 DP) start at around $70.00 and the FLeX variants are around $130.00 - $140.00:

http://www.amazon.com/Sapphire-Radeon-DisplayPort-PCI-Express-100328FLEX/dp/B0056J9JAM/ref=sr_1_16?ie=UTF8&qid=1332501400&sr=8-16

It's also possible to purchase DisplayPort to DVI adapter but this has a limited resolution. StartTech make such a device, but it's expensive:

http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-SP123DP2DVI-DisplayPort-Monitor-Adapter/dp/B003GS7ILW/ref=sr_1_34?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1332501600&sr=1-34

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37767498
Matrox is still the very best!
0