Solved

Will two keyboards plug-in and  work on one Windows 7 PC at the same time

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I have a program that wants me to use both my QWERTY keyboard and my numberic Keypad.  It is problematic that my keypad is to the right of my Keyboard.  I could buy a plug in keypad, but the thought occurred to me that I might be able to plug in two keyboards and just place one to the left of the first.  

If I plug in two keyboards into my Windows 7 machine will it hurt anything?  Will it work?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
expert_tanmay earned 500 total points
ID: 37750781
Yes you can plugin multiple keyboards. Make sure the new keyboard is on USB since you have only one PS2 port for keyboard on any machine. Note: Your machine may or may not have a PS2 port. You can have multiple USB keyboards connected to one machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37750895
Yes, it works the same way as having a  usb wireless mice and a wired USB mice attached to a computer. You can use both to control input. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 37751023
You can have up to the usb maximum of 127.  It really all depends on how many physical ports you have.  They only interfere with each other in the sense that your keystrokes on on keyboard will show up when you type.  I've also had multiple mice connected and it works the same way.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37751164
Hi,

Yes you can Plug 2 Keyboards to a Single Machine.  It seems you are going to connect QWERTY  Keyboard may be this will require to install Driver in your machine.  

Win 7 will automatically install the driver may be in some exception it won't.  So you have to be with the Driver needed for QWERTY Keyboard.  

Numeric Keyboard will work as usual.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37751319
If I plug in two keyboards into my Windows 7 machine will it hurt anything? No.

Will it work? Yes.

How many answers would you like?

Accept one and move on.

Chris B
(Not for points - do not accept my comment as an answer)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 37752685
Thank you
0