Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I Upgrade XP Home SP3 to XP Pro SP2?

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a PC with Windows XP Home SP3 OS currently installed.  I now have a need to get this pc onto a Windows 2k8 R2 Domain.  I dont want to upgrade to Windows 7 because of having to reformat as part of process.  So my question is whether I will be able to upgrade/downgrade the pc w/XP Home SP3 to Windows XP Pro SP2?  I have an unused XP Pro SP2 license but worry that the OS will see the upgrade as SP2 and therefore not install.  If this is the case, Does anyone have suggestions to get around this?  Uninstall SP3 on XP Home PC?
0
Comment
Question by:jtreeves722
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37750840
Keys are not tied to the service pack they're issued with.

If all you need to do is access files on a domain with the XP Home machine, see http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/wxphdoms.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtreeves722
ID: 37750855
Darr247- Thx so much for reply......But when I insert XP Pro SP2 Upgrade cd, wont the setup see that there is already SP3 and thus not "downgrade" it to SP2...even though the PC is Home Version?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 37750860
If you attempt to "upgrade" from Home SP3 to Pro SP2 you will get a message that you already have a newer version of Windows.

There is a simple fix - slipstream SP3 into a new XP Pro CD and install from there.  Use nlite - www.nliteos.com.  Then, provided you're not trying to do this with an OEM copy (OEM copies are not permitted to "upgrade", only clean install) you should be able to upgrade without significant issue.  That said, clean installs are always better in my opinion and ALWAYS more reliable, even when just upgrading the edition.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 37753646
I did not see mention of an "upgrade" CD being used in the original post.
I don't know that you can slipstream service packs to an upgrade disk.

If the CD you're using complains about a newer version already being installed, then uninstall SP3, and also uninstall IE7 and/or IE8 (whichever are installed, or both if there are uninstall links for both).

Run the upgrade.

Reinstall SP3 and IE8.

[Re]Install all other critical updates showing in Windows Updates.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37755717
Uninstalling a service pack is a HORRIBLE idea in my opinion.  You never want to DOWNGRADE your security, even temporarily if you don't have to.  I've never heard of a problem slipstreaming an upgrade, retail or volume license CD.  The only issues you can sometimes have are with some OEM disks if the OEM modifies them enough.  (Dell is not a problem; can't speak for other OEMs)
0