Solved

Assign Ip address to Cisco L2 switch

Posted on 2012-03-21
13
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I have a Cisco Catalyst WS-2960-24TT and from my understanding this switch can only do layer 2. Anyway, what make me confused is I can create SVIs for my vlan10 and vlan20 on this switch. In other words, I can assign an IP address to each of my vlan. I thought that the switch only handle layer 2 features and assigning an IP address to a VLAN is more like a multilayer switch feature. Can somebody shed some light? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:atechnicnate
ID: 37750865
SVI on Cisco Integrated Services Routers is designed to provide basic Layer 3 functions for the Layer 2 switch ports that belong to a specific VLAN. The SVI does not provide the same feature set and functions as the integrated Layer 3 Ethernet ports of the integrated services routers and should not be used to entirely replace the Layer 3 Ethernet ports. Customer who need additional Layer 3 Ethernet ports for their Integrated Services Routers may consider the use of 1- and 2-Port Fast Ethernet High-Speed WIC for modular ISR platforms. The guidelines presented in this document summarize feature support considerations for an Integrated Services Router deployment that uses SVIs.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 37750886
As you mentioned 2960 is L2 switch and can have only one SVI for management purpose and for troubleshooting purposes.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 37751975
"As you mentioned 2960 is L2 switch and can have only one SVI for management purpose ". So why it let me assign IP addresses to the VLANs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:172pilotSteve
ID: 37752057
You can have as many VLANs as you want, and you can assign an IP address to a VLAN, but when you assign an IP to a VLAN, any other IP address on other vlans will be disabled.  The IP address is for management only, and it's to be used as a gateway, but it can be on any VLAN...

I think if you already have a VLAN interface with an IP, and you enable a second IP, the first VLAN interface is administratively shutdown.   (Not the vlan itself, just the vlan ip interface)

Does that clarify?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 37752338
I did not have any devices connected to the ports. But I assigned the IP addresses to 3 vlans. I did the show ip int br and all the vlans are up.

interface Vlan1
 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan10
 ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan20
 ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0
!

switch#sh ip int br
...
Vlan1                  10.1.1.1        YES manual up                    down
 
Vlan10                 10.10.10.1      YES manual up                    down
 
Vlan20                 10.20.20.1      YES manual up                    down
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:172pilotSteve
ID: 37752378
Interesting..  I think that's a change from the old switches..  I just remember thinking "why did my other vlan go down?"

I'd say you're still not going to get it to ROUTE - it may be that you just will have access to the switch from any vlan, for management purposes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 37752420
Yes I cannot route because it won't let me do any static route command or the switch IP ROUTING command. But it is interesting that you can configure the SVI... Well, I am not sure that I cal it a SVI because I cannot do any routing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:172pilotSteve
ID: 37752806
I remember going through some problems, because on the layer-2 switch, I think you have to use a "default-gateway" command, instead of a route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 type command for your gateway, and it was confusing me in a similar situation..   (Doing this from memory, so might have that wrong!!)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 37754777
The 2960 switches can do basic Layer-3 if the IOS is later than 12.2(55)
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 37754950
"basic Layer-3 ", can you elaborate on that? Thx
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 37754985
8 SVIs, 16 static routes (IPv4 only)

The 2960 does not support dynamic routing protocols such as OSPF or EIGRP, or Layer-3 interfaces.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/swipstatrout.html#wp1494140
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
ID: 37764853
For a L2 switch only a mgmt IP address is required along with a default gateway configuration. Assignment of IP's on multiple SVI can only be used for connectivity testing purposes.

For example, you need to test IP reachability within a particular VLAN - creating an additional SVI on the switch could aid with this.
0