Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Moving Virtual memory

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi,

I have tried to move pagefile.sys from C to D but for some reason it just stays in C...

In Virtual Memory settings, I performed the following steps:

- unchecked "Automatically manage paging file..."
- selected C then "No paging file"
- clicked on SET

- then selected D
- selected "System Managed Size"
- Click on SET.

I was prompted to reboot the server, server rebooted. I now see two paging files, one is C for 34 gig and one in D.

Why the paging file is not removed from C and how can I remove it from C? or is there a way to reduce the size to its original size.

The paging file just increased to 34 gig when I initially had an issue with a software that was causing memory leak. So since the software was using all the memory, windows increased the size of pagefile.sys, the software was fixed so I got lots of RAM available now. Shouldn't windows now reduce the size?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ezzadin
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37750871
Go to the Virtual Memory configuration screen and select C: so that it's highlighted.  Click on the radio button for "No paging file" and click the set button.  If you don't see this, please post a screen shot using the attach file feature here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 37750899
Hi,

Thanks, but as you can see I already mention that in my post. I have done that but the paging file is still in C.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 1400 total points
ID: 37751625
if it still says that C has no paging file, try deleting it manually

If it's really not in use, you will be able to delete it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 37752623
Hi Paul,

I never tried to deleted it since there is a little lock on the file. So I'm assuming it is locked and Windows won't allow me to delete it.

I will give that a try.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosDominguez
CarlosDominguez earned 600 total points
ID: 37752948
- uncheck "Automatically manage paging file..."

- first select D
- select "Custom size"
- specify size of pagefile based on the amount of physical memory (x2 is a good rule).
- Click on SET.

- select C
- select "No paging file"
- click on SET.

Restart.
If you see the pagefile.sys file in C: and you also see the pagefile.sys file in D: with the size specified, and you see these options set in the virtual memory configuration, then it seems like you can try to manually delete the C:\pagefile.sys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 37758005
It deleted the file manually and that worked.

Thanks for your help.
0