Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

android ebook

Posted on 2012-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am after android ebook to lean android programming. I have eclipse/andoid sdl installed.

I found some tutorials but havent found a ebook or set ot tutorials that is free.

Is there free learning resources for android like a pdf  ebook?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37750859
I think there aare plenty of resources,
don't know if you want specifically whole PDF book, but otherwise there is a lot of stuff:


http://developer.android.com/resources/browser.html?tag=tutorial

http://developer.android.com/guide/index.html 

and from there - many links forward thsi is the whole guide


http://www.javacodegeeks.com/2010/10/android-full-application-tutorial.html

http://www.vogella.de/articles/Android/article.html

looks like good tutorial like alwys from Lars Vogel
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37750868
if you want free books look here for soem:
http://ntt.cc/2010/08/18/10-free-premium-ebooks-for-google-android-development.html

otherwise look here fro recommendations of o'reilly book and others
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1114287/good-book-for-beginning-android-development

and some books on amazon you can buy used really cheap
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37750872
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37750874
No, there is no lack of books - only lack of time to read them ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 37750920
I will have  a look.

I know the android sdk site and since I have android sdk up and working on eclipse (this is not easy!) I wish to look at step by step pdf guides if I had a choice.

Some of these free ebooks take me round in circles to toehr sites.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37750925
well, maybe those which are free are not alwys the best, but following all these tutorials I'm sure you'll have enough stuff to understand most inmportant things.

I ctually wanted to start with these things:
http://developer.android.com/resources/browser.html?tag=tutorial
which I guess are jsut a few steps frward from hello world
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 37751127
Download Android Free Book from below link

Android eBook
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 37755240
what I wanted was an older android book eg ver 2.2 explaining how to use android step by step , using UI with a complee example etc

books that dont have complete example code to me are asking for problems so I avoid these. I hate the snippets of code books .

I havent found a free pdf tutorial on this so it looks I will need to buy something.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755288
NO I poste above the link the whole big book
this one:
and this is the whole free pdf book:
http://kronox.org/documentacion/Professional_Android_Application_Development.pdf

I am afraiid it is evemn older that you want - but it is the whole book
0