Solved

how do I find a device on my network?

Posted on 2012-03-21
11
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Ran a belarc program and it showed a wireless netgear on my lan but I can find it anywhere. I want to track it down but dont know how. I was able to get its ip and physical address but nothing else. Is there a way to effectively block it by GPO or any other way?
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wherami
ID: 37750893
Does the lan have managed switches? Do you know the mac address? If so you should be able to find out the switch and port that  the offending device is plugged into.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37750903
Using snmp on Cisco switches, you would be able to do so. What kind of switch do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37750921
I have a dell powerconnect 3448p but Im really unfamiliar with it. Snmp I know.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 37751129
I think using the command "show mac-address-table" on your switch(es) you should be able to locate the switchport where the device is connected to (see http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/5p788/clig/address.htm).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 37751135
As the unknown device is probably a wireless router or access point you also might try to figure out the WLAN-SSID it is broadcasting. Depending on the size of the building(s) you might try to find  the signal and go towards the point where the signal strength increases to find the sender.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37751248
can i block it by mac address?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 37751272
Maybe you can block it by mac address. It might be better though to identify the port it is connected to so you can find the physical device and talk to the user not to use the device anymore. Otherwise he might just change the device, the port, or the mac address and continue to use it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 37751359
If the switch uses snmp, you could use lantopolog to find out where the wireless is connected.
http://www.lantopolog.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37751360
thank you
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37751451
You're welcome :)

Thx for the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dbright5813
ID: 37752580
Not sure if the 34xx series has the command, but on the 35xx series you can create a MAC-Based ACL to block specific devices by MAC.

Here's the command cheat-sheet that I keep handy:

mac access-list rogues
deny any [MAC address of rogue] 00:00:00:00:00:00
deny [MAC address of rogue] 00:00:00:00:00:00 any
permit any any
exit
interface range ethernet all
service-acl input rogues
exit
0