Solved

Restoring an image from Clonezilla/Rebo Backup USB

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Heyas,

I am be able to load a copy of the clonezilla program onto a usb and make that bootable (Tuxboot does that job) then I would like to store an image on that same usb (The Bootable USB) and have clonezilla read that image to restore to disk. Currently now when I connect the bootable clonezilla usb and attempt to load image that is stored on the bootable usb clonezilla doesn't detect the image.

I have also tried using Rebo Backup another linux freebie great tool, but I run into the same problem.

I hope this makes sense,

Any ideas or workarounds?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 37753703
Use another USB for the image.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37753756
There is a 'recovery iso image' option in Beginner mode which doesn't appear in Expert mode, and if you make your image with that using the iso/zip for USB option it should create the files necessary to do what you want.

http://clonezilla.org/show-live-doc-content.php?topic=clonezilla-live/doc/04_Create_Recovery_Clonezilla

http://clonezilla.org/liveusb.php

Note well the 4.5GB image-size limit (apparently it can't handle dual-layer DVDs/drives, so it puts the same limit on USB sticks).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 37754925
Hi!

Do like this:
- Partition and format your USB-stick/drive with two partitions.
- First partition 200MB FAT, second partition rest of the space FAT
- Run tuxboot and create a CloneZilla bootdrive on the first partition of the USB-stick/drive
- Boot on this USB-stick/drive on the computer you want to clone, select local-device and beginners mode.
- Select the second partition on the USB-stick/drive as your home partition
- Select to save the disk from the computer. Now your computer are cloned to the USB-stick/drive

Restore:
- Boot the USB-stick/drive on another computer and restore the cloned computer.

Regards, Tobias
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 37755206
Hi Tobias,

Sounds like a great solution, do you know of any other methods other than Lexar Bootit tool to implement the multiple partitions on my USB drive.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 37757482
I used the disktools in Ubuntu Desktop to create the partitions on the USB-stick, but you can use GParted or whatever tools you're used to.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 37760121
Cheers for the info.
0