Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 server using single core on VMware

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi All,

Another question for today,

I have a 2008 server on a VMware ESXi box, when installed (By the last IT man) it appears to only recognise in windows a single core, I have adjusted the Vmware to have 4 cores but when I boot up the server again it shows only one core and is not recognising any more.

Any thoughts?

regards,

James
0
Comment
Question by:nullag
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37751931
have your restarted the server vm ?

try
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/6c7ad6aa-5781-48b8-b12c-2852985629ff/

what version I think only 64bit has hot add cpu
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751964
add another Socket (vCPU) rather than a core.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kardell2006
ID: 37752060
Have you upgraded the machine version and vmtools? The older versions do not respond to hot upgrades.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nullag
ID: 37752087
Thanks Guys, Hanccocka love your work.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37752091
No problems, and thanks.
0