Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

import a pdf file into Excel 2010.

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have a pdf report like as shown in the attached screenshot.  Is it possible to convert/import it into excel?  I also have acrobat pro 10 but not sure if that will help.  I am not familiar with acrobat pro 10.
sample-report.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 750 total points
ID: 37751080
have you tried selecting the data in Acrobat, hitting copy, then going to Excel and pasting the data?

PS - if form fields are defined in your PDF report or tables are defined, then extracting that data via VBA is possible, otherwise all VBA can help you with you can do with a simple copy/paste manually.

Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gašper Kamenšek
Gašper Kamenšek earned 375 total points
ID: 37751087
Hi,

this helped me in a similar situation...

  http://www.pdftoexcelconverter.net

Have a nice day
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 375 total points
ID: 37751116
try below online free converter

http://www.pdftoexcel.org/

http://www.pdftoexcelonline.com/


Kalpesh
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 750 total points
ID: 37792501
This is a good tip page on "all things PDF to Excel" or almost ;)  For $60 you can get a really good utility that handles batch conversion, etc.  The page is worth a read as it discusses several methods, one of which might suit your needs:

http://www.simpopdf.com/guide/how-to-export-pdf-to-excel.html

You can of course write code to extract data given you have Acrobat Pro, though you'll need someone with experience with JavaScript and/or using the Adobe API's.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37793092
Thanks everyone.
0