Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VWD2008 wouldn't build, but does not give any errors.

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I have a web site in VWD2008 that was working, but suddenly, when I use Debug=>Start Debugging, the build process runs, but I get the message that "there were build errors" but nothing appears in the Error list.  Driving me crazy.  I could use some help.
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753728
Have a look in the output window does anything appear there.
Try doing a Full Build does it error then?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 37754217
Or try doing a Clean Solution followed by a Build Solution.

Gary Davis
0