Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone have experience with migrating from Dynamics GP to Quickbooks enterprise

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a new client that tried out Dynamics GP and it has turned out horrible for them.  They pretty much fired everyone associated with the project, and now the owner wants to go back to Quickbooks.  The accountant that was hired wants to move to QB enterprise.  I am tasked with finding how to migrate the historical data to the new instance of QB.  

I found a couple of posts on the Intuit community asking about this, and both of them reference a company that does data conversions, but it seems a little "spammish" and a shameless plug.

http://community.intuit.com/posts/great-plains-to-quickbooks-please

Anyone have any idea on the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tsaico
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Annaliese Dell earned 668 total points
ID: 37753003
Hello.

I use QODBC to write data to QuickBooks from Microsoft Access. QODBC also works with QuickBooks Enterprise. It uses SQL and Pass-Through queries. If you can export the data from Dynamics GP to Microsoft Access, this may be a good solution for you.

You can find examples on my blog: VBQuick.com. I just finished a short tutorial on migrating trasactions that should give you an idea of how it works.

Best of luck! Let us know what your solution turned out to be.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stlinae
stlinae earned 668 total points
ID: 37754148
It comes down to one thing, what can you get out of GreatPlain with reports or exporting? Importing into QuickBooks is something a lot of people can do, so I wouldn't worry about that part, yet. If you can get the data out, then find either a Certified ProAdvisor that know ES or, as Simon suggested in the post, an ISP that can help. If QBES was just bought, Intuit may do the conversion, no history, for you.

I use to work on the QuickStart, Data Conversion team for Intuit, and GP was one of the conversions that did not include history because it data couldn't be exported out of GP. As Simon says in the link you posted, they can include historical summary's but no detail. (And to be fair, I was involved in that post)

I agree the site for the company given in the last post seems a bit fishy, I never like it when people who post answers don't fill out any profile information. Makes me question their intent, but that's just me.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Victoria Yudin
Victoria Yudin earned 664 total points
ID: 37755020
Any data that is in GP can be exported out.  However, sometimes it gets a little tricky, as there are a LOT of tables and if you do not know the system well, it's not always obvious where to find what you need.  I have a blog that can help with the common tables for the major modules and has a bunch of SQL code posted that may help with this: http://victoriayudin.com/.  You may also be able to get most (or possibly all) of what you need out of SmartLists in GP without having to do anything in SQL.  It will come down to what data you need and how you need it formatted.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 37788093
Well, we ended up moving forward with a Intuit recommended consultant firm for this purpose.  They are based in Washington and their website looks just as "Spammy" as the other one, http://www.accountingsoftwaresecrets.com/, but they were referred directly from Intuit, so who knows?  

I will look into the other suggestions and posts as well as the blog and see if I can learn some other tips before we actually kick off the project.
0