Solved

Group Policy Preferences - Power Options

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am reviewing and applying Power Options to all Computers/Users via GPP but wanted to understand to which I am applying it to - Computer or User?

Yes I know I can just set it to both and cover all options, but I would like to know which is required to affect all current Users/Computers and any new Users/Computers.
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hirenvmajithiya
hirenvmajithiya earned 100 total points
ID: 37750978
Best is to configure at Computer Configuration.

Hiren
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 37751028
Will this also affect current Users?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 100 total points
ID: 37751801
If you need to apply for all Computer , then go for Computer configuration.

If you have plan to apply for specific when they login to the computer,  then you can go for User configuration.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/configure-server-desktop-and-laptop-power-options-with-group-policy/4204
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 37755351
Are there any specific reason why Computer or User is used? One thing i have seen is that Mobile Users (who rarely come back into office) do not update Computer Group Policy even while connected to VPN, as the VPN only connects at the time the User logs in or already logged in.
If the above is true, then it makes better sense to apply per User?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GlobalStrata earned 300 total points
ID: 37755427
The reason to use Computer is that is easier and all users that use that particular computer will have the exact same behavior.  Depending on the OS that you are using, mainly XP, there is special configuration that you need to use:

Configure a Power Scheme Item (Windows XP)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771632.aspx

Managing Power with Group Policy
http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2008/03/17/managing-power-with-group-policy-part-1-of-3.aspx

How to use Powercfg.exe to create a Group Policy object for power schemes in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/915160.


GPO Computer Settings for Power Options are applied through VPN even if the user is already logged in.  Depending on the OS that you use, they will be applied as soon as they VPN (Vista, Win 7 , Win 2008) or on the next refresh of the GPO (By default every 90 mins in XP).

There are setting that are not applied after the user is logged in such as Scripts, Software Installation or Folder Redirection.  Some Group Policy Preferences may have issues as well such as Drive Mapping but I remember seeing a blog where this behavior can be changed, although Microsoft does not supports it due to the fact that they have not done heavy testing on this configuration.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 37755438
Fantastic reply!

If you come across that blog that discusses changing this behaviour, then that would be great.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now