Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Time not syncing with clients

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi team,
i am facing problems on our Domain where domain computers on our LAN not being able to sync with our local Time server. it was working perfectly before day light saving ends.

Our Primary Domain server which is also a DHCP server is our local Time server. I Think that there was a script created that allows all dhcp client on our Subnet to choose its time server from our domain and dhcp server. But it stops working.

anyone can help.....thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:TaleM
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveenraj04 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37751034
Hi Friend,

There is a Fix in Microsoft for this problem, download from the site and resolve your issue.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905(v=ws.10).aspx

If you still have problem please refer the below links.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193825

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555225

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/configure-a-time-server-for-active-directory-domain-controllers/3690

Please let me known if you need any more information on the issue.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37751189
Ideally it should only happen if there are issues with DNS configuration of your Domain PCs.

In Case you find some issues on Time Synchronization with your PDC, try implementing NTP(Network Time Protocol) on your PDC.

If your PDC has correct Time, then Workstations that are member of your domain should display the same time as on PDC.

Just Check the DNS Configuration of your Clients....
0