Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Foundation online error

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi!
I have a sharepoint 2010 server that i've put out towards the internet. My problem is that i have a site thats been developed in access and published to the share point, and when i try to view it online i get an error code. If i view it via its local url it works fine. Anyone know what i am doing wrong? Ill attach an image to show the error.

Image of the error.
0
Comment
Question by:Wouter Makkinje
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 37751179
Please review the logs corresponding to the date/time as shown in the Popup Error. Please search for the Correlation ID and review what the log says.

Please refer the following URL for more understanding-
http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/blogs/GetThePoint/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=353
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752118
When you put it on the internet, did you add a new URL?  If so, did you add an alternate access mapping to the web app?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 37752678
Yes it's actually swapping url twice since it first goes to a dyndns then to a domain
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 37752906
No i didnt add an alternate access mapping to the site, i'm trying that out now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 37754234
I solved it with some assistance from Ach1lles. The problem is that im running the server with a dyndns adress. So the server's dynamic dns is then under a domain alias. I added the domain alias as the internet alternate adress which was WRONG, i then added the dyndns adress as its alternate adress and it works. So thanks a lot love this site and all the help i get when im all snowed in :D
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37754242
Yep, that's usually the issue.
0