Solved

Video driver for Windows7

Posted on 2012-03-21
28
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
I have a laptop HP Pavillion dv6700. I reinstalled Windows7 on the laptop recently. It had Windows7 installed just before this. Everything worked fine. It now have Windows7 installed.

Problem is that its current graphics is not good at all. I need to reinstall video driver. But problem is that the HP website does not support any driver software for this laptop for Windows7 as the laptop was originally running Windows Vista.

This is a 32-bit system with Intel Core2 Duo CPU T9300 at 2.5GHz

Is there any there website that could let me download a driver that works. I Googled and mostly it took me to hp website that does not have the driver. Other sites are only seem to be installing virus.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
  • 14
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37751018
Hello,

Can you provide the specs of the video card?  If it is an intel HD graphics which is the most common, you might be able to find the driver on Intel's website.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveenraj04 earned 167 total points
ID: 37751029
Hi,

Please find the driver for Win 7 drivers in the below link it's from HP site Only.

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Operating-Systems-and/General-Windows-7-Upgrade-Guide-for-HP-Laptops/td-p/236034

Hi moreover you can install video card driver of Vista in Win 7.  That will not be a problem.

Please check the above link and try if your problem does not complete.  Please reply back i will give you another way.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37751043
Thank you. It is showing as "Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family" under the "Display adapter" of the Device Manager of the PC.

Not sure if this is the video card name. But I have attached the screenshot from the Device manager screen. And its "system devices" sub item.

In the intel website could you let me know how I put the search...?Drivers.docx

Thanks a lot.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37751046
Praveen:

Thank you. I actually went to that site before:
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Operating-Systems-and/General-Windows-7-Upgrade-Guide-for-HP-Laptops/td-p/236034

There I tried to install the s/w under "Video graphics Driver":

I tried:
"win7_1512754"
"195.62 _32bit"
"197.16   32bit"
"260.99 32bit"

I downloaded but at the time of install it said it is not compatible.. So nothing got installed.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 167 total points
ID: 37751057
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37751117
Thank you.
I installed both from the above links. It installed without problem. The display got better now.
Is there any alternative driver that could be better ... just wonder. Because it seems the graphics was a bit better before. but not sure.

I actually had the same problem after I reinstalled Windows7 few months ago. And installed a driver but cannot remember what I installed.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37751201
Did you try the vista driver?  in most cases - it works for W7 also
also - run Windows update - it provides the driver also

if not - run drivereasy :  www.drivereasy.com
let it scan for drivers, then download the driver yourself, or let drivereasy do it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37752800
It is preferred to get the driver directly from HP.  But in this case, directly from Intel is usually the alternate route since the official Windows 7 driver is not available from HP.  I think you mentioned that the Vista driver did not work any better.

Also, like nobus said, you might find another version of the driver on Windows Update.  But in all honesty, at this point, I think the Intel driver you just installed is probably as good as it's gonna get.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37755008
All so try www.drivereasy.com its free and may get you a driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37755258
Thanks all.
My comment was incorrect in the last post. The video driver I installed is not usable. Its graphics is not good enough at all. So I need to continue to search.

I tried running vista driver from the HP site but installation does not go thru because of mismatch s/w it says.

www.drivereasy.com is for paid subscribers. I am not willing to pay when I downloaded a workable driver software for free the last time in the exact similar situation. I just do not remember where I downloaded from.

 www.drivereasy.com lets me download free at crocodile's speed one s/w at a time and takes forever plus installation needs reading manuals. Overall not usable.

If anyone could suggest an alternative, that'd be really helpful.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 37756091
><   www.drivereasy.com lets me download free at crocodile's speed one s/w at a time and takes forever plus installation needs reading manuals. Overall not usable.   <<   why not?  you start it and go to dinner...that's what i do if i want it free

also - run Windows update - it provides the driver also  -not sure if you tried it?


@Grant  : i suggested that before - why repeat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37761787
Thanks but no it is still not workable.
I downloaded then unzipped to a folder. There is no .exe file. The README text file shown instruction for Linux/UNIX like OS. Moreover no folder contains any .bat or .exe file. So it is not meant for free users anyway it seems.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37762234
take a screenshot of the files in that folder and post it
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37763788
Thank you.
I have attached the screenshots.
The first one is what it shows after the scans (list of problem items)
The second one is how it shows up the downloaded file contents in the unzipped folder.
Thanks!DriverEasy.docxDriverEasyFolders.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37763804
Also here is a Help and README file. The README file says about one INFINST_AUTOL.EXE file but that does not exist ...
Thanks.readme.txt
Help.txt
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37764569
anyhow, i set my explorer to show the extensions, so i can see if it is an exe, or inf file
but inthe win7 folder, is there no setup file - or exe?
and can you post the link to the fiel you downloaded?  i can check then also
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37769365
Thank you.
It actually have .exe files foe some missing items. And that gets installed nicely. But for some other components (including the one I tried first) does not have the setup file or the .exe file.
There is no download link. The download button does not show link..

But anyway I am in bigger problem.. it does not boot. I did nothing..
I will troubleshoot this again after I get the bigger issue fixed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37769430
I fixed the other problem (black screen after boot) -- opened the back of the laptop put out and put back in the memory and all worked.

Could you let me know which one is possibly for the video driver (Post 37763788, DriverEasy.docx file). I could then concentrate downloading/installing that one ... ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37769990
there is no one listed for video - meaning there is a correct one installed, and no better one found
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37772092
Thanks but sorry to know that.
I think it does mix up between the facts that the PC is for Windows Vista but the actually installed OS is Windows 7.
I wonder I had a driver installed before (on Windows 7) on the same PC and the graphics was way more clear than today.. Actually current graphics quality does not make it that usable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37774082
Thanks but sorry to know that.
I think it does mix up between the facts that the PC is for Windows Vista but the actually installed OS is Windows 7.
I wonder I had a driver installed before (on Windows 7) on the same PC and the graphics was way more clear than today.. Actually current graphics quality does not make it that usable.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37775227
if you think the vista driver is better, i suggest to :
1-uninstall this driver
2-install the vista driver - if it fails for some reason, you can always return to the W7 version
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37789991
Thanks again.
Problem is that the hp.com website (as in comment 37751046 above) does not let me install their Vista driver on my laptop -- when I try to install it errors out saying incorrect (windows7) OS.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37791039
maybe drivermax finds a better one for you (free also)   http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

otherwise, it seems you are stuck with the one you've got
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37859405
I tried drivermax but nothing good happened...
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37860045
maybe some body has other ideas?  if not, you can close this Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 37927612
Ok thank you. I tried all but gave up. Nothing worked. But it seems there is no way out there to fix the issue.
Thank you all for the help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37927868
sorry to hear that..
0