Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cant sync time from windows 7 client to DC

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I have no problem sync XP to DC (net time \\ip address /SET /Y) I can't get windows 7 to work. How do you sync windows 7 to DC?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Praveenraj04
Praveenraj04 earned 750 total points
ID: 37751040
Hi Friend,

There is a Fix in Microsoft for this problem, download from the site and resolve your issue.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905(v=ws.10).aspx

If you still have problem please refer the below links.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193825

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555225

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/configure-a-time-server-for-active-directory-domain-controllers/3690

Please let me known if you need any more information on the issue.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 37751632
you need to run the command in an elevated command prompt, otherwise you will get "access denied"
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 37755928
what do you mean by elevated command prompt?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 750 total points
ID: 37756065
press start, type CMD
it should appear in the list
Right click and choose "Run as Administrator"
Now you have an elevated command prompt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 37822354
na
0