Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell printer

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all

I have a dell P73w printer which ive set up as wireless it gets an ip adresse and i can ping the the ip but it will not print. i have set it up with tcp

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:RowlandITD
ID: 37751657
Do you have your drivers installed properley? Does it assign the same IP Address or a different one each time? You may have to set the IP to static instead oF DHCP. The best thing to do first would be to print out the printers config and figure out what you IP Address, Default gateway are etc.

Let me know how you get on
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37751739
What's a P73W?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37753890
I *think* they meant P703W or P713W, but without clarification from the poster, that's strictly conjecture.  :)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755066
Here are the wireless setup instructions for the P703W:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/P703W/en/UG/configur.htm

Your wireless router is most likely set for some form of encryption (and if it isn't, you'd better do it now). In that case the printer needs to be set up with the correct details. The setup instructions give details on how to do it.

According to the specs the P703W only supports 802.11b and 802.11g so your wireless router must be set to support that.

I assume the P713W will be similar.
0