[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Printing

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
In a network there is a printer installed with secure printing enabled in windows environment.

Users will login to citrix application from their windows machine. They can access printer from windows machine but not from citrix application.

I want to enabe the same printer when the users login client via citrix application. Please help. It is really a high priority task.

Please help.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 500 total points
ID: 37751186
first install follow the link

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp6-w2k8-admin/ps-printing-citrix-universal-configuring-all.html

if issue still same then follow this below solution

did u installed the same printer driver on the citrix server ?

if no install it...

actually the priner redirection needs driver on server .. you have to install the driver with same o/s version...  (i.e if citrix is on windows2003 server then printer driver shoud be the same windows2003 driver)

all the best
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jayanta Sarmah
Jayanta Sarmah earned 500 total points
ID: 37751776
Install the printer Universal driver in the Citrix server. Enable Client printer Auto redirection with Universal printer driver  in Citrix Print Policies.

Make sure CTXCPS** service account has sufficient priviledge in the citrix server. (  open TSCC.MSC, ICA\TCP properties permission tab)

You should be ready to go ...

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37776030
Dear Sirs,

We dont have access to any of the citrix servers. Users will login through some citrix web application.

Please let me know if there is any possibility of redirecting the locally installed printer to citrix application also.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37795917
Thanks
0