Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP difference between 2 dates in months (Have googled to no success)

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hey guys,

I realize this question has been asked ALOT, but I am unable to find an answer on the first two pages of Google. (First time its failed).

Anyways, the first value is stored in a database in the format d/m/Y.
Second value is todays date: date("Y-m-d")

I explode the database value and change it to the same Y-m-d format.

Iv tried numerous different methods, but still nothing.

Any tips??
0
Comment
Question by:Letsgetcoding
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37751091
try like this,

$date1 = date(‘Y-m-d’);
$date2 = “2007-02-26¿;
$days = (strtotime($date1) – strtotime($date2)) / (60 * 60
* 24);
echo ” No of $days difference”;
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 37751098
<?php
$datetime1 = new DateTime('2009-10-11');
$datetime2 = new DateTime('2009-10-13');
$interval = $datetime1->diff($datetime2);
echo $interval->format('%R%a days');
?>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 37751105
<?php
$d1 = strtotime('2005-06-01');
$d2 = strtotime('2007-04-25');
$y1 = date('Y', $d1);
$y2 = date('Y', $d2);
$m1 = date('n', $d1);
$m2 = date('n', $d2);
$month_diff = ($y2 - $y1) * 12 + ($m2 - $m1)
;echo $month_diff;      
 
 ?>

refer
http://www.phpfreaks.com/forums/index.php?topic=137963
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 37751145
No luck with post one.

Post two I made some changes, to make it:
$next=$rowservices['colNextDue'];
$exp=explode("/",$next);
$next=$exp[2]."-".$exp[0]."-".$exp[1];
$datetime1=new DateTime(date('Y-m-d'));
$datetime2=new DateTime($next);
$interval = $datetime1->diff($datetime2);
echo $interval->format('%R%a days');

The first result comes up alright, the next result I get this error.
Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'DateTime::__construct() [<a href='datetime.--construct'>datetime.--construct</a>]: Failed to parse time string (2011-18-09) at position 6 (8): Unexpected character' in page.php:84 Stack trace: #0

Third one was throwing up incorrect results, if any at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 37751150
Never mind, fixed it, I had the format backwards.
0