?
Solved

Dot Net Failure:  Can't Uninstall or Repair - Problem Installing Turbo Tax

Posted on 2012-03-22
15
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Windows XP SP3 Running in a VMware Player virtual machine on Ubuntu 10.04.

Several versions of .NET installed: (according to Add or Remove Programs)
2.0 Service Pack 2
3.0 Service Pack 2
3.5 SP1
4 Client Profile
4 Extended

Problem
When I try to install Turbo Tax 2011, an error with .NET 4.0 is reported.

I have tried using Add/Remove Programs to uninstall and repair, but no success.

Question
Will it cause problems if I use the Microsoft .NET Cleanup Tool?
Any suggestion how to repair the .NET problem?
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37751259
you have .net 4.0 client profile installed, please install the full version....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37753955
Here's where to download the standalone installer of the dotNET 4.0 Client.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=24872

If the TurboTax developers mistakenly made it require the developer files, you can get the installer for those from
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=17718

I would not use the cleaner unless you're unable to install the full Client package... and then I would tell it to remove only the 4.0 files.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 37755497
Running the setup file: dotNetFx40_Client_x86_x64.exe, generated the Error log (attached in previous entry): CommandLine = C:\877fdb8eb1f59c37f59916b29797ef72\\Setup.exe /x86 /x64

When I attempt to access that folder in the C: drive, I am unable to access. It generates the error seen in the attachment to this post...

Can't access the folder on C: drive
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37757754
What anti-virus are you using?
Have you tried it with AV and anti-malware programs disabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 37759661
I'm using Avast 7.0. I'll try disabling it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 37762139
I disabled Avast, however, the "Windows Install" error message indicates there is a problem accessing the file "NDP40-KB2633870.msp".

It is in c:\03926b0879dbae2e241dd75a\ as shown in the jpeg attached in post id #: 37755432
That folder is created by the .NET repair/installer.

QUESTION: Why can't I access that folder?
Any ideas how I can fix this so the repair can run successfully?

I'll try running in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 37762200
The .NET installer doesn't run in safe mode, even though I'm running the standalone installer of the dotNET 4.0 Client, as suggested in ID #: 37753955.  dotNetFx40_Client_x86_x64.exe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37762638
If you look in the folder with Explorer, does NDP40-KB2633870.msp actually exist there?

If so, try double-clicking that file in Explorer to see if you can kickstart the install from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 37763556
I believe I've already answered that in ID: 37755497 & 37762139.
The folder seems to be created by the installer, but then it can't access the file it put there itself. The folder is gone after the installer has issued error messages and exited.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37764383
Actually, the file in the error (NDP40-KB2633870.msp) is not inside that file... I opened up the client installer file using 7-zip and peeked around, and even looked in the MSI and MSU files inside the install file, and no such file exists inside that installer.

How about downloading that one and installing it separately?
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=28869
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 37764626
I ran it and got this message:
KB2633870 does not apply, or is blocked by another condition on your computer.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37765532
OK...  I go back to http:#a37753955 then, since you're unable to install the full client, uninstall what you can of dotNET v4 (and its updates) in Add/Remove Programs, then use the cleaner to totally cleanup v4, then install the full client again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 37769269
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 37769378
The Cleanup Tool allowed Turbo Tax to install .NET 4 and now it is installing properly.

I don't know if the other .NET versions were adversely affected, but I'll deal with them as needed.

Thanks for your help in resolving this issue.
0