Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

White screen on new joomla 2.5 install?

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi there,
I am getting a white screen here http://www.braford.org.au/newsite
I have just installed joomla from rocket launcher, but no goodl
I can access the backend ok, I have changed templates too, but no good still white screen?
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 750 total points
ID: 37752637
open configuration.php and set var $error_reporting to 2.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 37753529
Not Joomla-specific, but this is what I use to get errors reported.

ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);
error_reporting(E_ALL);

You may also find that there is an error_log file somewhere.  Look in the WWW root directory.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 37754318
ta
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 37754336
I couldn't find the issue.
I had learned in the past that this usually happened if not all the files were transferred across, so possibly using rocket launcher might have cause it.
Not to worry
0