[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extract a file from a Zip file

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
I have a zip file with some x number of files{only files and no folders}. I need to extract just the first file without unzipping the file and has to be implemented in C++/MFC.


Can some one suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:RsTVS
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 37751340
You could download and install winrar.
That gives you a little more flexibillity when extracting zip files.
It's here http://www.rarlab.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 501 total points
ID: 37751369
For freeware u can use 7 zip www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 498 total points
ID: 37751374
Info on zip file format:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zip_(file_format)

Public source code reference for zip algorithm(s):
http://docs.bugaco.com/7zip/lzma.txt

http://docs.bugaco.com/7zip/readme.txt
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tampnic earned 501 total points
ID: 37762540
I went through this requirement a few months ago - the easiest open-source library I could find to go manipulate a Zip archive was InfoZip. I compile unzip60 as a static library and link the library into my executable.

I found the 7-zip SDK a bit overwhelming for simply unzipping an archive - the InfoZip library was very easy to understand and use. Its written in C but it only took me about an hour to write a C++ wrapper class for easier integration into my project.

http://www.info-zip.org/

Cheers,
   Chris
0