Solved

AVI Files - Possible to transfer audio from file A to file B?

Posted on 2012-03-22
9
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have 8 video tracks and 4 audio track coming out of a DVR device.  The device is configured to record 4 rooms with two cameras and one microphone in each.  Unfortunately, the DVR does not allow me to combine each audio track with two video tracks.  (How dumb is that.)  Anyway, is there a video editing tool that would allow me to transfer the audio from each AVI file that does have audio to the one that doesn't?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 125 total points
ID: 37754955
I think you need to extract teh audio for the AVI that has it and then mix ti with the AVI who doesn't.

This freeware will extract the audio
http://www.google.com.mx/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=audio%20extraction%20avi%20freeware&source=web&cd=9&ved=0CHMQFjAI&url=http%3A%2F%2Faoa-audio-extractor.en.softonic.com%2F&ei=mp1rT6KUF4i3sQLU3KyKBg&usg=AFQjCNF7bC62zaJ3bbzB6aq8UgC3XuIqPA
I've used it works and it's easy to use
Or you can use
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Encoders-Converter-DIVX-Related/AVIMux-GUI.shtml

I think it'll do avery thing you need
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37755054
The problem you'll have is A/V synchronization -- getting the audio and video to match in time.     This can be a major headache even when recording directly from a single A/V feed ... and would just be worse trying to do it with an extracted audio file.

A much better option would be to simply split the audio and feed it to both channels at the inputs, so it's recorded with both video inputs.    Simply buy a Y-adapter for the type of connector used by your microphone ... and "feed" the DVR device with both outputs, so every video signal has a corresponding audio input.

... not only does this eliminate the "silent" video tracks -- it eliminates the need to extract one track's audio and re-edit another track to insert it ... and any consequent A/V sync issues.

The exact cable you need depends on your microphone, but this is the general concept:
http://www.amazon.com/Radioshack-Y-adapter-Microphone-Cable/dp/B001VG778K
(and may even be the correct adapter)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 37755293
is there a video editing tool that would allow me to transfer the audio from each AVI file that does have audio to the one that doesn't?<< well  yes there is however the audio would be different, why would you need to do this?
Whatever is happening in the first  room>avi with sound is not the same as what is happening in the second room> avi with no sound>
Use Virtual dub to extract the audio out
Part 1: Using Virtualdub to extract the audio track

Then
I'd try windows live movie maker, if you have windows 7
 drop the avi onto the video time line then add the audio,
move it around till it fits, Nero Vision will do this as well same with Cyberlink Power Director
I'll provide a couple of snapshots to illustrate using the same video and audio segment in both.
Windows live moviemaker adding clipadding audio track to clip WLMMCyberlink Power Director adding audio to clip
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37755476
Merete:   r.e. "... why would you need to do this?"   => read the question more carefully.    There are two cameras in each room;  but only one microphone.     So he has two recordings -- one with audio; one without.    Since it's the same room, the audio would be the same on both (or at least very close -- there could obviously be a slight difference depending on the orientation of the cameras).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37755600
A much better option would be to simply split the audio and feed it to both channels at the inputs, so it's recorded with both video inputs.    Simply buy a Y-adapter for the type of connector used by your microphone ... and "feed" the DVR device with both outputs, so every video signal has a corresponding audio input.

I can see this being an option or a cheap DJ mixer. Just run the mics to each channel and then mix the multiple lines into a stereo output.  Just reduce it down to whatever works and use one stereo feed or if its only mono use the mixer to put these two audios into each other.

Maybe a few bucks but you should find cheap mixers on ebay or amazon or at the flea market.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37757188
I'll clarify my predicament.  I agree with the comments that state, "Wouldn't it be easier to  simply split the audio and feed it to both channels."  My hangup is my Digimerge DVR device.  

I'll illustrate the issue with video channels 1 and 2 and audio channel 1.  I've paired video channel 1 with audio channel 1.  That pairing works fine.  Video channels 1 and 2 are associated with cameras in the same room.  So associating video channel 2 with audio channel 1 makes perfect sense.  When I do so, however, the video channel 1 / audio channel 1 pairing goes away.  The Digimerge is effectively saying, "Sorry bud, each audio channel can only be paired with one video channel."

garycase's suggestion of splitting the audio feeds would work beautifully if I had 8 audio channels to work with, but I only have 4.  

I may have to combine the tracks.  xema's and Merete's comments look promising.  I'll leave this posting up for a couple more days.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Nrisimha
Nrisimha earned 125 total points
ID: 37757477
Anyway, is there a video editing tool that would allow me to transfer the audio from each AVI file that does have audio to the one that doesn't?


Yes, there are definitely programs that do this without a problems and you can use this to combine one video and two audios.

One is Avidemux. The other solution is VirtualDub. The both programs are FREE and excellent.

You can choose Avidemux as installation file or in ZIP file where is Portable version of the same program. My advice is to download Avidemux 2.5.2:



Different versions at Sourceforge.net:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/avidemux/files/avidemux/

Version 2.5.2

http://sourceforge.net/projects/avidemux/files/avidemux/2.5.2/

OK. I made one short video tutorial and put as attachment here, so you can download it and watch "Live Avidemux  demonstration" that shows video and audio extraction and combining ( mux ):

Video-and-2-Audios.flv


Also, if you want to mux 1 Video and 2 Audios you can do this also. Just open Video.avi and for 1st Audio chose "Main Track" and for 2nd Audio choose a "Secondary Track".
And for output Format choose a "AVI, dual audio":

One Video and 2 Audios
Sorry I was talking to much. I see you are an expert at this field.


Nrisimha
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 37757589
So the DVR device has 8 video inputs but only 4 audio -- right?

In that case, you have no choice but to extract the audio from one channel of a "room pair" and then add it to the 2nd channel.

Question, however:   Many security recording devices are motion-activated.    Is that true for your setup?     If so, then it's very likely (almost certain) that the video recordings are NOT synchronized in time -- even those from the same room, since motion would be detected at different points.     If that's the case, you're simply out of luck.

If, however, you're recording full time, then you can do what you want to do with any of a variety of tools.    I like the AVS4You packages [http://www.avs4you.com/ ] => not free, but a nice collection of tools (the Video Editor is all you'd likely use for this particular task, but a license lets you use all 18 of their utilities).   I bought them a couple years ago to help a friend with a video formatting conversion and editing job -- they worked very well.    However, to simply extract the audio;  then recombine it with another video track; the freeware utilities suggested above will work just fine.    You can use any freeware audio extraction utility (be sure to save the audio in an uncompressed format -- e.g. .WAV -- NOT as a compressed MP3 or WMA file);   then just combine the audio and video using a tool of your choice (as Merete noted, you can use the free Windows Live Movie Maker).

If these are simply surveillance recordings, however, I'd question whether it's worth the time & effort to do this => if see something on a "silent" video and want to hear what was going on at that time, it should be pretty simple to play it's associated "pair" that has sound and just go to the same point in time.      ... or just play both videos at once in a pair of windows => then you can see both views of the room and hear the audio at the same time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37829643
Thanks for the terrific and thoughtful feedback.  (I love Experts Exchange.)  I've been on the phone with the engineering department at Digimerge (my DVR manufacturer).  We're looking into the possibility of hacking the device's firmware.  If we strikeout, I have numerous options.
0