Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable #N/A being displayed

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

In cell B10 a #N/A is being displayed because cells F10 has now value (0)

F10 is a result of multiplying D10 with E10

How do i not show the #N/A

Thanks for any help
experts-1d.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:propolis
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 37751394
User the ISNA function:
IF(ISNA(D10*E10),0,D10*E10)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 37751409
you could use conditional formatting to change the cell text colour to white

use

=ISNA($cell$reference)
0
 

Author Comment

by:propolis
ID: 37751604
Hi,

Not sure how to implement this:

F10 has already a calculation in it to which cell B10 does a vlookup based on the value f10

So f10 is:   0  then the vlookup results is #N/A

Please advice and thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 37751608
Just replace F10. It has some formula, for example, =VLOOKUP(....). Just change it to:
=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(.....),0,VLOOKUP(.....))
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751609
You need to change the formula in B10 (and the cells above) to:
=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(F10,Sheet2!$A$2:$C$10,3,FALSE),"")

for example. Note: you will need to disable the data validation temporarily to make the change.
0