[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

html <div> Divide screen into three sections

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hi

I have an ASP.net project where I want to split the screen into three boxes.
I need one box that takes up the whole top half of the screen and then
twp adjacent boxes below that taking up the bottom half of the screen
The figure below gives a very rough idea. Thanks
___________
I               I
-----------------
I       I       I
------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 668 total points
ID: 37751840
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<div style="background-color:Red">
hello
</div>
<div style="width:600px;background-color:Blue;position:relative;float:left;">
asdfsadf sadfdsaf dsa
</div>
<div style="width:600px;position:relative;float:right;background-color:Green">
ASDFds fdsaf dsaf dsf
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 664 total points
ID: 37752014
Using the code above, you should also clear the floating div's to stop them floating above anything that goes below them.  So, as above but with this at the bottom:


ASDFds fdsaf dsaf dsf
</div>
<div style="clear:both; height:0; overflow:hidden">&nbsp;</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
haravallabhan earned 668 total points
ID: 37752500
Yes and having the width in percentage (%) will ensure the page is not scrambbled when the window is minimized.

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<div style="background-color:Red">
Header
</div>
<div 

style="width:50%;background-color:Blue;position:relative;floa

t:left;">
Bottom left
</div>
<div 

style="display:inline;width:50%;position:relative;float:right
;background-color:Green">
Bottom Right</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37763089
Thank you very  much for the help
0