[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange send on behalf of a mailbox

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a group named ICT and email address ict@domain.com and three people with rights to send on behalf of this group. They have setup their personal account on their PCs / Outlook and when they send they go to from and pick this group email address to send emails to the people. The problem is that the recipient does not see the on "behalf of" but the from field is only the group email address. How can I make this to work?

Exchange 2010 SP1

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:MOURTZIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756525
so they have setup "send as" rights instead of send on behalf rights

verify what rights they have.

http://www.shudnow.net/2007/08/12/send-on-behalf-and-send-as/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676368.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:172pilotSteve
172pilotSteve earned 1000 total points
ID: 37757423
I agree with limjianan..  

Send-as, vs send on behalf of, has always been confusing...

There's a great blog article on exactly this subject that might shed some light on it too.  Hope it helps.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sending-As.html
0