Solved

FTP

Posted on 2012-03-22
8
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
Hi experts!

I have a server running IIs
I need to FTP a couple of zip files to another address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Here it is a file that I'm about to use.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      ECHO open XXX.XX.XXX.XXX>00.txt
      ECHO *****>> 00.txt
      ECHO *****>> 00.txt
      ECHO cd XXXX>> 00.txt
      ECHO put XXX.zip XXX_%DATE%_.zip>> 00.txt
      ECHO put ZZZ.zip ZZZ_%DATE%_.zip>> 00.txt
      ECHO quit>>00.txt
ftp -s:00.txt -i
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
So, I need to know what does the server needs - software and/or services running - in order to do this task.

Many thanks

Duke
0
Comment
Question by:Duke001
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37751784
can you ping the xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke001
ID: 37751819
Yes I can.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37751835
so can ftp access xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx if not it can be blocked by a firewall
it could be using sftp as ftp is kindof being replaced with sftp as ftp it can be compromised
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Duke001
ID: 37751882
message 150 Opening hangs.

Would you please back to my initial post because probably I did not explain myself properly. I am kind of novice and I would like to know if the machine (server IIs) needs any software/service running which need to be installed.

Apart from that if the issue is about firewall how to resolve it. Please be patient as I said I am novice and some bits of information that can be obvious for advanced IT are not so easy for me.

Thanks
Duke
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 83 total points
ID: 37751922
do you have access to the other server ?

see
http://filezilla-project.org/
for good client and server

ftp uses port 21

see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Transfer_Protocol#Secure_FTP
for sftp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke001
ID: 37752109
Ok. I am going to follow your advise.
Shall I close this question and accept your suggestions assigning the points to you or shall I come back after consulting the suggestions sites?

Thanks,
Duke

PS: I know, "beginners" are a pain!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:eksatx
eksatx earned 83 total points
ID: 37759408
I suggest using something like Robo-FTP (http://www.robo-ftp.com).

It has a simple built-in script language that makes it easy to automate processes like what you described using FTP, FTPS, SFTP, HTTP, and HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 84 total points
ID: 37762584
On regard of your query, when you have IIS already runnign, and as you need to have a FTP Service on the server side to accept the files, it might be one option to activate the FTP services of IIS.

If you do not want to have IIS handle this, you surely can use one of the other softwares proposed above like e.g. FileZilla FTP Server.

As you already "batch process" your ftp process, it is plainly reducing to two points,
what kind of FTP Service you want to have on your server
and if that is running, if you can acess it, so it accepts the access.

From your description I understood, you only have IIS running, but not FTP, so IIS does not know how to handle the FTP request. All else said here should be ok as well, once you decided which FTP service shall handle the request.
0