Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Post codes

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi all

Can anyone tell me what these post codes mean?


AMI (92)Hard disk setup complete. About to go for BIOS ROM data area check.
Compaq (92)Error on CMOS read/write test.
Chips & Tech (92)Configuration check.
Phoenix (92)Jump to User Patch 2.(Beep)= 3-2-1-3

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37751797
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 37751816
Yes i know all that just want these codes translated
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37752337
I don't think any of them are critical except the second one, and that might be fixed with a new battery.  They look like status update messages.  Why do you need to know?  An error in POST means the motherboard likely has a serious problem and should be replaced.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 37753661
Hi Callandor

I have desktop pc that spins up ive changed the battery taken out all cards just one stick of ram ans so on. I put in a post card in and it came up with post code 92.Tried with onboard graphic card screen stil blank. so i think it is mb

I would like to know what this code means
Phoenix (92)Jump to User Patch 2.(Beep)= 3-2-1-3

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755337
If all these are messages that appeared in sequence, the second error indicates a CMOS problem, and the subsequent messages indicate what it did in response, which sounds like it didn't have anywhere to go to.  Motherboard problems in general are not repairable, unless they are just capacitors that need replacing.  You can test those with an ESR meter if you know the values they're supposed to have (capacitors are the most common failures on motherboards).
0