Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wich string for unattended FULL install office2010 in setup.xml

Posted on 2012-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Need string for setup.xml for FULL install office2010.
Default is NOT full install.
0
Comment
Question by:actemium
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37751804
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
asavah earned 1000 total points
ID: 37751806
Don't know about the string in config.xml but you should use Office Customization Tool http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179097.aspx to create a .msp transform file and put into the updates folder, the tool allows to customize lots of things, such as picking components to install, company name and etc, setup.exe will see it and use it, it's the answer file for unattended setup of office 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:actemium
ID: 37751875
@ IanTh  and asavah

Where is the FULL install ?
Can't find it..
Now i must choose FULL install manually..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 37751971
in OCT there is no option for FULL install , you can select the components you wish to install in OCT, selecting everuthing would give you full install :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:actemium
ID: 37752110
Ok, so there is no string for for setup.xml ?!


Thanks for the answers...
0