[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to find the java script command of the delete splistitem button ribbon ?

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
HI ,


I want to Customize the Java script command  of the Delete SPList Item  button in the Ribbon ,  
where can i get this command ? I searched  in Init.js and Core.js for the following id:

Ribbon.ListForm.Edit.Actions.DeleteItem"

Open in new window

, but i didint found it ,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pgirardier
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37752519
What customisation do you want to carry out?  The actions carried out by that button as in the back-end code of SharePoint.  There will be an on-click event on the .aspx page that will call a method from the .cs page.

If you can explain what you're trying to achieve then I might be able to guide you towards the best practice route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgirardier
ID: 37752557
Thanks for your help ,

just i want after i deleted an item i dont want to be redirected to the Custom Liste i want to be redirected to another URL, or to close the EditForm Page.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752596
It is in core.js, but it is not straightforward. Raw function is:
HandleItemDelete(...)
However you would have to trace back through the menu/ribbon code to work out hoe to call it.
This might help (but probably not that much....):
http://www.designscripting.com/2011/03/add-update-delete-sharepoint-list-item-in-flash-cs5-and-flex4/


Since this is more complicated than I thought, you might want to use this technque (custom ECMA code using SP object model):
http://nikcharlebois.sharepointspace.com/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=12dd66b5-8904-4234-bb9c-28760c5460ca&ID=21&Web=3ace3513-f713-47a3-ad5a-7d0ab95015a5
0