Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Hp server Ml150-Ml350 - third party SSD

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts

I plan to use Sata SSD in HP server in Raid1 for a ts server and a MS db server.
Do you know if there any compatibility issues with third party SSD (ex, intel,kingston..)
with those servers.
I know there's HP ssd but those are more expensive.

Do you have any hand's on experience with those servers config and a specific ssd model?

Can you suggest any ssd model for this?

Tkx
0
Comment
Question by:Burns1978
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 37752000
The "sea of sensors" inside the most recent ProLiants include the thermal sensors inside the RAM, disks etc; therefore if the SSD oes not have a thermal sensor it's likely that the fans will go on full speed. Apart from that though third party SSDs work fine.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 750 total points
ID: 37752143
SSDs, like HDs, aren't all the same.   In fact, the differences in performance, longevity, data retention can be quite profound.  

You risk data loss with SSDs which are not qualified with certain RAID controllers, in exactly the same way you risk data loss with HDDs that are not qualified with certain RAID controllers.

I know with LSI controllers (used by Dell, IBM, HP, and others), that certain SSDs guarantee data loss under certain I/O failure scenarios, because I have access to some test reports and have seen it myself.

(Look at http://www.ssdreview.com and see how they differ)

So, absolutely your data is NOT safe with just "any" third party SSD.    Personally, I would not risk my data  on unqualified SSDs unless I was using software-based RAID1 on a JBOD controller.  

Your decision.  How much is your data worth to you?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37752193
No LSI cards in ML150 G6 of ML350 G7. Some generations of HP Smart Array controller do have LSI ROC chips on them but as they run HP's RAID stack they're no more LSI controllers than a ProLiant is an Intel server.

Good point that there's no guarantee that the data's safe or that it will even work though.
0