Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 store cannot be mounted.

Posted on 2012-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
We are in some 90% done to migrate all our users to Exchange 2010.  We still have one Exchange 2003 server on the network.  Last night, it has problem which the store cannot be mount and at the end, we had to follow kb830408 to reset the exchange log sequence to mount the store again.  

I just want to check if someone had experienced this kind of thing before, is there a way to avoid?  When this happened lastnight, all Exchange Services were up - include the IS service, server diskspace was good.  It was just the store could not be mounted.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37752220
Sorry, I forgot to mention, the problem happens on the exchange 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 750 total points
ID: 37752445
while mounting the database, what is the error message appearing up?

You are not able to mount only one Database in exchange server 2003?

Is that database, recovered from backup? while mounting, can you check the event log and inform the event message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37752609
Event ID: 9518
Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeIS
Event Category: General
Description: Error 0xfffffddc starting Storage Group Path_of_Storage_Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store. Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37752680
appears like log file sequence is at end. do you know how to reset the log file generation number\value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37752737
The issue has been resolved.  I am just trying to find out how to avoid this in the future if anyone knows.  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37752751
If you don't mind can you inform, How you resolved the issue? it will help others, if they face any issue like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37752951
kb830408 - as mentioned in the beginning.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37752997
Performing a manual monitor or using any monitoring software will inform you, when the log generation number reaches the configured limit value.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeep7880 earned 750 total points
ID: 37764883
Reseting the log sequence is the only option. We used to do it every 2 weeks for my previous client. Manual monitoring is another way. If you have so many logs generated, please make it a process to reset log file sequence every 2 weeks or 4 weekss.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 37774730
Considering that you are migrating to 2010, from 2003. u don't need to worry about on how to avoid it in futuerl;

however, check the timings of the mailbox migrations, mailbox migration location free space, and backups runing at the time to narrow the issues.

cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 37786337
Like s00007359 said, you've migrated to Exchange 2010, so dont worry about the log sequence. It's as simple as that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37793109
thanks everyone.
0