Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Give me my free stuff

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Why is it that these type of people tend to vote Democrat?



Article
Pelosi's Daughter Enrages Left with Welfare Video
The people Pelosi interviewed at a welfare office on New York City’s 14th Street, admit they don’t want a job, and support President Barack Obama “because he gives me stuff"
One man smokes and drinks Budweiser through a straw as he stands on line. He laughs as he admits to having five children by four different mothers. He tells Pelosi, “I’m here to get a check … whatever they’ve got to offer, it’s not like they’ve got a checklist … I’m just here to get what I can get.”
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Frank White earned 140 total points
ID: 37752179
Obviously because that's the easiest way to obtain what they want. "These types of people" are self-centered and often unable to see the impacts of their actions or words outside of the immediately visible (to them). What's more, they often aren't paying any attention to even what's right in front of them, making their awareness of the world and the effects of their own behavior extremely limited.

As such, they tend to favor a government where it is easier for them to pretend that they are worth helping and supporting, and thus lets them obtain more resources with less effort.

If this was a troll attempt: Sorry that I took this seriously.

I'd like to point out that these people still exist and are still just as self-centered no matter who they vote for or what form of government is in place.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 60 total points
ID: 37752488
It doesn't matter what they vote, and if they do. They will likely keep getting benefits from the government. Some people just know how to bleed the system
0