Solved

excel 2003 formula problem

Posted on 2012-03-22
8
130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
i have a spreadsheed were a formulae exists for example f10 * 10 however, it is not givning me the correct answer.  it is short by 3 or 2  and some times by 21 any ideas as to why its not adding this up correctly.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37752058
Can you upload your sheet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DaFranker
ID: 37752159
Unfortunately, you have to give us more information if you want to get the right help. With the information you gave us, the only thing we can do is enter a number in a new sheet in cell F10, then in another cell do "=F10*10", and see that it works correctly.

Past this, we can only spout generic tips that sound remotely similar to this:

Are your numbers highly-accurate decimals placed in cells with the "Accuracy as shown" option enabled and few decimal-points visible?

Are there circular references?

Check if all cells have the same number format.

Check your settings for math precision options.

Etc...

Uploading an example sheet that shows your problem, or at least giving us more detail, would go a very long way towards helping us help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37752230
here is a copy of the file that i am working with.

thanks
Copy-of-2012-13-Trade-Waste-Char.xls
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37752771
You have disabled auto calculation. Change it back to automatic:
http://www.msoffice-tutorial-training.com/excel-automatic-calculation.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:petr_hlucin
ID: 37752793
I took a look at the sheet (specifically cell H10 where "=F10*13" - the most similar formula to the one you've initially posted) and the value there is correct. Which cell is calculated incorrectly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37752926
the formula in f11, f12 and f13 dont appear to add up.

there are a few other cells futher down that are out as well

for example f11 5.99*13 should be 77.87 but it appears in the sheet as 77.81

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
petr_hlucin earned 250 total points
ID: 37752996
Value in F11 is displayed with only 2 decimal places but its exact value is 5.7*1.05=5.985. If you multiply this value with 13 you obtain 77.805 which is after rounding on 2 decimal places equal to 77.81. You can adjust rounding using Format Cell in right mouse button menu on cell.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37765692
thank you for replying to my question - i applied your answer and it worked

many thanks
0