Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a DVD from mpeg files

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I have an Elgato Capture device used on my MacBook Pro and have  copied some VHS (PAL) tapes onto the MAC and then onto  my Windows 7 PC. The Elgato format is mpeg-4.
I would like to copy the data onto DVD's and play on my DVD player.
Support for the task and advising suitable software to do it would be very useful.
0
Comment
Question by:John Goodger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 37755470
Hi johngoodger
this is pretty simple if you have the tools
These files are on the windows 7 right?
mpeg4?
If you don't have a dedicated DVD burner like Nero for example with Nero Vision, that's the authoring tool
 you can use either windows live movie maker to make a dvd video playable on your DVD player on the TV very nice tool to use and is free

and also DVD flick free open source and very simple to do
depends if you want flashy titles etc but both are excellent
Download either just as is
I can guide you through them if you like
let me know which you have or would like to use
You will need a DVD-r good quality say verbatim, or Sony with a burn speed of x4 or x8 written on them burning DVD slow is good,
Check the size of your movie in progress so that it does not exceed 4.5 gigs, I always allow a little space for the lead in lead out
That is all.
I have written the steps here how to make a dvd wlmm if you would like to quickly look down towards to the bottom as this asker tried other things as well.
 includes the screenshots
look to the links since this is from the old EE interface the images are not posted live, but all are small.
I really should make another tutorial again :P
Merete
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DrMadAxe
DrMadAxe earned 300 total points
ID: 37755891
Have you tried any of the AVS Suite programs?

 http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-Converter.aspx
There are a multitude of tools in case you want to render to a mobile device format to share and have other options.

You can also look into DVD architect as well its made by sony and its awesome for buiding title screens and menus .

You could group your home video files by  Years then by Holidays/ Events then by B roll. What compression rate or what is the bit rate of the video file in the format it sits now?

I have been duplicating DVDs for years and I agree with the comment above that you should definitely use a slower rate on the burn. Even if the disk could go at 100x I would still choose a much slower burn . Especially if these are now backup archives of your home footage!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Goodger
ID: 37760980
Thank you - I had done some of this a couple of years ago - but you have confirmed my thoughts on the correct method and software.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37761683
Thankyou johngoodger, my link was made a few years ago now and I can now state confidently that WLMM will make the entire DVD perfectly.
However it only runs on Windows 7
Here's a new step by step of the DVD making side of WLMM  if you'd like to see it in action.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pj_xv1fyQjY
0