Solved

ESX 4.0 and attaching a USB device

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Is there anyway to attach a USB drive to an ESX 4.0 Guest OS, or some kind of work around to it?
0
Comment
Question by:odddball
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Best solution I've found is by:
http://www.digi.com/products/usb/anywhereusb#overview (anywhereUSB)

Good product. If your host supports it, you can try VMDirectPath:
http://www.petri.co.il/vmware-esxi4-vmdirectpath.htm

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
@cwstad2 - support for USB began with v4.1. The poster states his host vers is 4.0

~coolsport00
0