Solved

muti monitor setup

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hello,

The setup includes two video cards, with two video port outputs on each. The monitors include two LCDS and one 1080p TV. I have an LCD per video card to divide the power evenly. The video port goes out to a DVI-D adapter, which connects to an DVI-D extension, which connects to the root DVI-D cable, that goes into each LCD (Both LCD 1,2 ). The 1080p TV is output through VGA, then adapted into video port. One video card has two video ports occupied, with an SVGA adapter and a DVI-D adpater. The other card just has the video port output to DVI-D adapter.

The configuration is setup in a linear order. Once the mouse leaves the right side of the middle screen (2) in the configuration, it appears on the left side of the third screen (3). This is what it should do to my knowledge. However, when the TV is turned off I am still able to move windows into its location, even though the TV is off.

My question is:

Is it possible to dynamically take the TV in and out of the configuration so that if a window is moved into the TV's location (3), Windows won't let the window off the second LCD into the third TV?

The person who is using it doesn't like it when windows or files that they open appear at the screen that isn't turned on.

I dunno what to do.

Can this be done by script? Maybe script a monitor detection for when the TV is turned off so Windows can do a quick reconfiguration?
0
Comment
Question by:HTS-IT
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jazzaccord
ID: 37752246
Your multiple video output setup is very dependent on the video card and drivers. It will depend on if the video card/ driver can detect the TV is off dynamically.  My guess would be it will not.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:J-Reese
ID: 37752654
As long as the monitor/TV is connected to the system through the VGA or DVI connection the system can still detect that it is there and will still allow it to be used because the system can't really tell if it is turned on or off for the most part.

From the times I have messed with setups like this it was just kind of a guessing game on where things were going to be displayed. Some applications will use a default location to display items and others will remember the last used location to display items. There are some software tools out there to help control what displays where but I can't say anything will work 100% for you.

DisplayFusion: http://www.displayfusion.com/
UltraMon: http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/
MultiMon Taskbar: http://www.mediachance.com/free/multimon.htm
MurGeeMon: http://www.murgee.com/MurGeeMon/

It's been a while since I was going through this and it was Windows XP era but if you happen to be using Windows 7 there is some better control using the Win +P combination (Windows key & P key). However I have never had to use this with an 3 monitor extended display setup.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 500 total points
ID: 37753500
The person using the system must disable the monitor in windows and then no windows will be put onto it (one exception is poorly developed software that remembers it's position on a monitor that is currently disabled).

Using windows this is done via the "Display" icon in control panel.

However if you have installed the video card's update drivers AND utilities there is usually a way to setup profiles for enabling and disabling monitors.  You can then have quick access to these via hot key, tray icon or by right clicking the desktop.

If you can't do that then lookup Display Fusion - has monitor profiles and tons of other very useful multiple monitor functionality.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:HTS-IT
ID: 37753860
I bought some display fusion licenses. The function that lets you pick which windows get opened up on what monitor was what I needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:J-Reese
ID: 37755488
First link that I recommended...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HTS-IT
ID: 37756583
I can't believe I missed that. I'm sorry.
0