Solved

Buying a printer that will work on Win Me? Anyone know of one?

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A black and white will do.
Prefer colour.

Any of them out there that support Win Me?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
There are so many reasons to get rid of a machine running WinMe it's not funny - even now.  That said, nothing new will come with drivers for a 10 year old system.  It costs money to develop them and the installed base of WinMe is so tiny (has been) that no company with plans of staying in business would develop drivers for it.

If you insist on running a poor, antiquated operating system, I would suggest looking over the printers you CAN install (add a printer wizard and see what options you can chose from) then go hunting on ebay.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you are thinking about buying a printer, go to the manufacturers website. Look for driver updates and be sure that windows ME is available as one of the platforms for drivers.
I'm betting (without checking) that any HPLJ3 would work. The HP3 drivers work on just about anything.
There's a pretty in depth article that lists compatible printers for each manufacturer. I hope this helps.
http://www.ehow.com/list_7205022_printers-compatible-windows.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Something that is compatible with Win98 will probably work, since it's in the same family.  I would agree with David-Worad that the HP Laserjet 3, if you can find one, will work.  So should the Laserjet 4, but they were gigantic beasts.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you're buying a printer, new or second-hand, any printer that supports PCL5 or PostScript should work, as WinMe comes with plenty of drivers that will work. As David Howard mentioned, the LJ3 PCL driver will work with just about any PCL printer.

One class of printers to avoid are the host-based printers (also called GDI, PCL3 and various other names) - unless they specifically support WinMe; even a Win98 driver will probably not work with one of those. Unfortunately most current low-cost printers are GDI.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Never actually tried it, but as part of HP universal driver, they have a "HP Mobile Print of Notebook driver" - Or you have to find an old device and get that....

Information: http://h20331.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/cache/412513-0-0-225-121.html

Driver: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?pnameOID=295805&locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=295803

Lots of supported devices:  http://h20331.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/cache/412525-0-0-225-121.html

2nd hand HP2200 Inkjet: http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Hewlett-Packard-Business-2200-Workgroup-InkJet-Printer-/320872168012?_trksid=p3284.m263&_trkparms=algo%3DSIC%26its%3DI%26itu%3DUCI%252BUA%252BP%252BFICS%252BUFI%252BIIUM%26otn%3D2%26pmod%3D110621737480%26ps%3D54

Have had two of these personally, still on the second one which is still running well after ~2 years. First 1100 printer lasted about 5 years.

Personally, I'd update to XP unless there's a good reason to stay with ME. I installed it once and formatted the machine within 2 hours. Never touched it since.
0