Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint site upgrade to 2010

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I have upgraded a single site using power shell STSADM command in the past then chose the visual upgrade from the site settings.  I used a simple command and for some reason I cannot find this command anywhere.  I thought it was one command.  Something like SP -o -upgrade http:// etc   -force

Can someone share the proper command?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:JayTechJoey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37752303
The UI version is a property on the site.

$site=get-spsite http://
$site.UIVersion="3" or "4"
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752310
Sorry, modify a bit....

$site=get-spsite http://
$web=$site.OpenWeb()
$web.UIVersion="3" or "4"
$web.update
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bill
Bill earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752325
Hello,

Just upgraded our sharepoint from 3.0 to 4.0 (2010). To complete this we made a packup of the current site collection databases in SQL. and restored them to a new database. Keep in mind when you create the new DB to restore to it has to be "Latin1_General_CI_AS_KS_WS" as the collation. Then open the sharepoint 2010 powershell from eleavated permissions and run this command.

Mount-SPContentDatabase -Name DATABASENAME -DatabaseServer SQLSERVERNAME -WebApplication http://SITENAME [-Updateuserexperience]

Please fill in your SQL server name and new Database name and the url for your sites.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JayTechJoey
ID: 37753878
Thank you gentlemen.
0