?
Solved

network connection error

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
POS program is running slow at times.  Program has a main station with a database that all workstations access through LAN. The main station is responsive in Windows and all other functions, just slow when running POS program (sometimes).  Machine exceeds hardware requirements for program. Installed a new 100MB switch.

 I think it may be the network cable.

I see the entry below in event viewer.  Does this mean it is losing and then regaining network connection?  That would definitly cause the slowness since all workstations need to see main for database to function.  Any help is appreciated.

cja


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Tcpip
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4201
Date:            3/21/2012
Time:            9:03:58 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      USER-C03AB9F9BC
Description:
The system detected that network adapter \DEVICE\TCPIP_{E061EB26-5DF0-45B5-B01E-A60A4F367EC5} was connected to the network, and has initiated normal operation over the network adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 37752451
This message is just simply telling you that you have a network connection. If you connection was lost and restored you would see this message over and over again through out the day.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 37752460
Look at the NIC itself to see if Power Management is checked.
control Panel\network\Local Area connection\Properties\configure and uncheck "allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" on the Power Management Tab.
One of the dumber things MS has done.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37752689
cja-tech-guy,
That is one of the first things on my checklist when rebuilding XP Pro computers.  That and turn off hibernate and set Sytem Standby to Never.
have a great day
0