Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 document IDs with file shares

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm aware that that SharePoint 2010 includes a feature for assigning document IDs to files within SharePoint site collections:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ecm/archive/2011/10/12/document-id-in-sharepoint-server-2010.aspx

What I'm wondering is if SharePoint also applies document IDs to file share content sources that have been added as part of the SharePoint search crawl.  In SharePoint 2007 we have users that create links pointing to files on a network file share.  Occasionally, a file gets renamed or moved and ultimately breaks the SharePoint link.  Do SharePoint 2010 document IDs apply in this scenario and provide persistent links in SharePoint for file shares?
0
Comment
Question by:curt2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:colly92002
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752472
As I understand it, Document IDs are a site collection feature, and so can only apply to site content.  The fact that you can use search to index shares is not really relevant (you are simply building an index of the data source).  The index will of course update when it crawls, so this will always point to "live" content.

Why not migrate your shares into Sharepoint?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37753108
As colly92002 says, Document IDs are not going to be a solution to your users custom links - they operate on content in SharePoint.

A broken links checker might help you, but it's no silver bullet as this debate shows;

http://sharepoint.stackexchange.com/questions/3812/is-there-a-link-checker-for-sharepoint-2010

The OOTB checker works for links within SharePoint, and the suggested Mavention tool only works on a per page basis.

If you need to make a case for migrating fileshare content to SharePoint I made a few points here that might help;

http://the-north.com/sharepoint/post/2009/11/26/Moving-from-File-Shares-to-Sharepoint-Lists.aspx

This was written with MOSS 2007 in mind. The only update I'd make is that the Document Management features in SharePoint 2010 are richer than they were in 2007 - hopefully bolstering the case.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:curt2000
ID: 37753963
Excellent.  Thank you both for answering my question and confirming my suspicions.  Now I can plan our SharePoint 2010 migration project accordingly.  

I always felt that accessing documents on file shares was much faster/desirable than going through an HTTP server to access documents (our SharePoint 2007 setup is slow I guess).  I was hoping document IDs would provide a solution for broken links between SharePoint and file shares, but Jamie's article on the topic was helpful for getting beyond the purely "hierarchical navigation" organization strategy.

And thanks for the link checker program too!
0