Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keyboard key popped out in Dell Vostro 3750

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Vostro 3750. Yesterday I accidentally dropped a book on the keyboard and the 'Backspace' key popped out (the cap, I do not know what you call it, basically it is the upper part). As far as I see none of the components breaks but I cannot get the key back in. The key is still working but it is not securely fit in, so if I hit the back space a couple time the key will pop out again.

I was trying to find some sort of latch that keep the key secure but could not find it. Does anyone has some tips that I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 700 total points
ID: 37752934
http://www.wikihow.com/Pop-a-Key-Back-Onto-a-Dell-Laptop-Keyboard

I will admit it's quite tricky... occasionally you may need to replace the whole keyboard but it would probably cost around 10$ online (ebay).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37758263
You can try using a little bit of superglue on the mount point - but don't take too long after it makes contact.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 37758610
If you put all the parts in the place, one on the top of each other and when you here click when you push then should work.
I have done it for several laptops in the last years but IBM, Toshiba - not Dell your model.
The keyboard, keypads are mostly the same, but not always the same.
First time when I repaired it I was afraid to push to hard in order to not break the key cap.
But actually you need more pressure then you think.
It is nit just simple click, you have to push a bit more - then should be in place and not pop out during normal operation, unless you have some plastic parts in the key cap broken - but that you should be able to see when you look under the key cap.
Just try to push harder.

Before you try again I suggest you to look at some videos on youtube about the procedure.
You can search by yourself, but I give you some suggestions:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KJ9ICXhkoo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cAI_AG3gFMo&feature=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wnMl2ES_43w
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4riR_HXQGXQ
0