Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sage Instant Accounts Plus 2011 - Concurrent users

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Trying to support an existing Sage installation.
Customer went from single user 2008 licence to 2 user 2011 licence - I did not perform the upgrade so cannot say what happened.
Not so long ago the data was moved to the server to allow another user access to the data, at this point in time the concurrent usage was possible.
A situation recently arose where I had to re-install Sage on the original PC the data resided on (this was to fix a reports issue that arose from the original update).
Now when we try and have 2 concurrent users using sage (which the licencing allows for) I get warnings that the other user is using sage and vice versa.
Any ideas?

Other notes:
Sage is not installed on the server, only the data resides on a share.
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gavinel
ID: 37756131
Hi

Most likely the re-installed copy if Instant has been activated with the original (single user) activation key. What you need to do is activate correctly with the two user key.
You can do this from Tools > Upgrade Program > Activate.

If you don't have the key hand a quick call to Sage will get it for you

Gavin
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757720
The new key needs installing on every workstation, not just one.

If you don't have the key to hand, look for the Sage,usr file in the Sage setting directory

programdata\sage\accounts\2012

or
Documants and settings\all users\application data\sage\accounts\2012

copy it from the workstation that had the key put in to the same place on other workstations
0