[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with automatic reply setting inside domain

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I'm running an Exchange server 2010 on Windows Server 2008 R2. After getting a client with terminalserver solution, and Exchange mailboxes. I get the error "your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable", inside the domain. Outside the domain its working fine.

I did check the autodiscover settings, and it works perfect with Outlook 2010 configured outside the domain. Inside the domain, its not possible to open Automatic reply.

My EWS setting is looking like this:
[PS] C:\Lager>Get-webservicesvirtualdirectory | fl identity,internalurl,externalurl


Identity    : EXCHANGE-XXX\EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalUrl : https://webmail.xxxxx.no/EWS/Exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl : https://webmail.xxxxx.no/EWS/Exchange.asmx

The test Outlook connection status says:

Starts autosearch https://autodiscover.xxx.local/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml Failed (0x800C8203)

I get the same error outside the domain aswell, but Automatic reply works here.

Anyone got any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr Woober
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37752704
You need to configure DNS Arecord for AUTODISCOVER that points at your CAS
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pomah1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754183
or set your external URL to resolve internally to a local IP of your CAS server . You need manually create a record on your DNS server. I had same problem and this helped me to resolve it.

then

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity CASserver -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://webmail.xxxxx.no/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

using EMS

thanks

PomaH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr Woober
ID: 37764662
Thanks, thats just what I needed :)
0