Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loading SQL results into grid headers

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi Experts,

I am using the attached code to grab a list of suppliers. With the code I have it loads the results horizontally into the left most cells, I would like these to go across the top of Row1 as column names. Is this possible? Im thinking I may have to load them into an array and then loop thru the array inserting into the grid?

  Private Sub LoadSuppliers()
        Dim LoadVendorconn As New SqlConnection("")
        Dim LoadVendorstrSQL As String = "SELECT * FROM  Suppliers ORDER BY Supplier"
        Dim LoadVendorda As New SqlDataAdapter(LoadVendorstrSQL, LoadVendorconn)
        Dim LoadVendordt1 As New DataTable

        LoadVendorconn.Open() 'Open the connection

        LoadVendorda.Fill(LoadVendordt1)

        Dim NewArray As String = LoadVendorda

        With FlxRtv
            .DataSource = LoadVendordt1
        End With



Thanks,
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753832
If you're using a FlexGrid, which your variable of "FlxRtv" leads me to believe, each row of values needs to be seperated by a tab character. With an unbound FlexGrid, you could do something like this (assume "rs" is the returned recordset from your Select query):

Dim txt As String

While Not rs.EOF
   If Len(txt) Then
      txt = txt & vbTab & rs.Supplier
   Else
      txt = rs.Supplier
   End If
Wend

FlxRtv.AddItem txt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:frankd
ID: 37753853
Here is code I use to populate the Header row with different text, it may be what you're looking for.

DataGridView1.Columns(HeaderText).HeaderText = "Station " & Str(e.ColumnIndex - 1) & " On"
0