Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote uninstall

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hello All I have an application installed by MSI that fails to uninstall remotely when I use the installer MsiExec.exe /x{9F3EF5B5-6394-4F76-B61B-78E2D0EE8173}/norestart/quiet/l*v.

However when I employ appwiz.cpl (add/remove programs) it removes the product. What is the appwiz using to do this? Here is the uninstall reg entry:


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{9F3EF5B5-6394-4F76-B61B-78E2D0EE8173}]
"AuthorizedCDFPrefix"=""
"Comments"=""
"Contact"=""
"DisplayVersion"="11.00"
"HelpLink"=""
"HelpTelephone"=""
"InstallDate"="20110329"
"InstallLocation"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Infor Global Solutions\\Common\\LSAData\\"
"InstallSource"="\\\\dc-03\\FLATS\\APPLICATIONS\\Visual\\"
"ModifyPath"=hex(2):4d,00,73,00,69,00,45,00,78,00,65,00,63,00,2e,00,65,00,78,\
  00,65,00,20,00,2f,00,49,00,7b,00,39,00,46,00,33,00,45,00,46,00,35,00,42,00,\
  35,00,2d,00,36,00,33,00,39,00,34,00,2d,00,34,00,46,00,37,00,36,00,2d,00,42,\
  00,36,00,31,00,42,00,2d,00,37,00,38,00,45,00,32,00,44,00,30,00,45,00,45,00,\
  38,00,31,00,37,00,33,00,7d,00,00,00
"Publisher"="Macrovision Corporation"
"Readme"=""
"Size"=""
"EstimatedSize"=dword:0000862b
"UninstallString"=hex(2):4d,00,73,00,69,00,45,00,78,00,65,00,63,00,2e,00,65,00,\
  78,00,65,00,20,00,2f,00,49,00,7b,00,39,00,46,00,33,00,45,00,46,00,35,00,42,\
  00,35,00,2d,00,36,00,33,00,39,00,34,00,2d,00,34,00,46,00,37,00,36,00,2d,00,\
  42,00,36,00,31,00,42,00,2d,00,37,00,38,00,45,00,32,00,44,00,30,00,45,00,45,\
  00,38,00,31,00,37,00,33,00,7d,00,00,00
"URLInfoAbout"=""
"URLUpdateInfo"=""
"VersionMajor"=dword:0000000b
"VersionMinor"=dword:00000000
"WindowsInstaller"=dword:00000001
"Version"=dword:0b000000
"Language"=dword:00000409
"DisplayName"="VISUAL Enterprise 652"
0
Comment
Question by:jiggyfly
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1500 total points
ID: 37755779
Hi, I imported the hex string into my registry and this is the string it has:
MsiExec.exe /I{9F3EF5B5-6394-4F76-B61B-78E2D0EE8173}

so that's what it uses to install.

What happens when you run
MsiExec.exe /x {9F3EF5B5-6394-4F76-B61B-78E2D0EE8173}

without the quiet switch?  Does it work?

Rob.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37760621
Not clear whether you have spaces between the items.

When you say remotely, are you using something like psexec?
Or are you setting a GPO to uninstall?
Msiexec is using a GUI to run unless silent, quite mode is set.

Do you have an option to use a GPO startup script to perform the uninstall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jiggyfly
ID: 37766054
Not sure why Rob but you were correct the switches were causing the problem. Oh the irony, I enabled logging to t-shoot and it caused the problem. I modified to include /qn for quiet no prompt uninstall. I am planning to remove using psexec.
0