Solved

Triple channel memory setup

Posted on 2012-03-22
7
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I currently have a server with 18 memory slots

 DIMM_A1  DDR3-Registered 4096 MB
 DIMM_A2  DDR3-Registered 4096 MB
 DIMM_A3  DDR3-Registered 4096 MB
 DIMM_A4  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_A5  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_A6  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_A7  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_A8  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_A9  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_B1  DDR3-Registered 4096 MB
 DIMM_B2  DDR3-Registered 4096 MB
 DIMM_B3  DDR3-Registered 4096 MB
 DIMM_B4  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_B5  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_B6  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_B7  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_B8  [Not Occupied]  
 DIMM_B9  [Not Occupied]  

I want to add an additional 12GB of ram to the server, can i just put 3 more sticks in either A4-6 or B4-6 or would i need 6 sticks.
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
Comment Utility
That depends  a lot on the server.

Some servers require the larger sticks to be in the first slots, others in the last.

Your vendor should have detailed information on the correct way to populate the slots
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
Comment Utility
it is a dell poweredge T710 server.

Can't find much info on their site and need order it asap.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
Comment Utility
Also, for some unknown reason the 8gb chips are cheaper than the 4gb chips

http://uk.insight.com/en-gb/productinfo/memory/KTEA06J5S
http://uk.insight.com/en-gb/productinfo/memory/KTEA06J61

However i can't use the 8gb chips unless i replace all the 4gb chips can i? Or can i use 6x 4gb on B1-6 and the 3x 8gb on A1-3
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Check page 98 at http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/peT710/en/HOM/PDF/en_hom.pdf

specifically:
all populated memory channels must have identical configurations.
and
In a dual-processor configuration, the memory configuration for each processor must be identical.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The key point is what's quoted above:  " ... In a dual-processor configuration, the memory configuration for each processor must be identical ..."

So, assuming this is a dual processor server,  you'll need to add 6 modules.

As for mixing size -- you can do that, but you'll have to buy two more 4GB modules, and 4 of the new size.    Then you can realign the modules so you meet the requirements noted in the manual (as noted above, these are shown starting on page 98).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
Comment Utility
Well, i purchased 4x 4gb memory sticks, and installed them into bays A4/5 and B4/5

Server boots fine, but i get 40gb installed but only 32gb usable.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
Comment Utility
Obviously forgot about 32gb limit on standard server, luckily my other server needs a memory upgrade as well haha!
0