[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Having problem with CSS media queries not targeting specifc devices

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I am having trouble with the CSS media queries.  The following css code isn't working to target specific devices.  I am stuck as to what I am doing wrong or what I am missing in the code.

/*Target IPAD In Portrait Mode */
@media (max-device-width: 1024px) and (orientation:portrait)
{
    
}

/*Target IPAD In Landscape Mode */
@media (max-device-width: 1024px) and (orientation:landscape)
{
    
}




/*Target Playbook In Portrait Mode */
@media (max-width:480px) and (max-height:1024px)  and (orientation:portrait)
{
   
}

/*Target Playbook In landscape Mode */
@media (min-width:480px) and (max-width:1024px)  and (orientation:landscape)
{
  
}



/* Large screens Samsung Galaxy ----------- */
@media (max-device-width : 1280px)  and (orientation:landscape)  {
   
}

@media (max-device-width : 800px)  and (orientation:portrait) {
  
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37753061
There are no declarations inside the queries. You have to put something inside of the @media selectors:

@media (max-device-width: 1024px) and (orientation:portrait)
{
 #wrapper{width:600px;}   
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760573
Did you remove the declarations inside the queries for brevity? If so:

Is it not working in all browsers, or just some?

Can you provide a link to a working page? If not, we're probably going to need to see more of your markup to help.

You might try being more specific in your query, for example:

@media only screen and (max-width:480px) 
{

}

Open in new window

0