Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula

Posted on 2012-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have the following formula that works.
=IF((F11*0.04)>120,120,(F11*0.04))

I need to add a section that would calculate a minimum value of say 5. As in this formula
=IF(SUM(F11*0.04)<5,5,SUM(F11*0.04))

I basically need a combination of the two, so F11*0.04 with a minimum value of 5 amnd a maximum of 120.

Any help greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:iainmacleod
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:petr_hlucin
ID: 37752856
1) There is a MIN(...) function in Excel which is more comfortable to use in the case you describe, e.g. the initial working formula would be:
=MIN(120,(F11*0.04))

Open in new window


2) What do you mean by "section"? You don't need to use SUM(...) function for a 1-item list like SUM(F11*0.04).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
petr_hlucin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752881
Sorry, now I read your post more carefully. What you probably need is the following:
=MIN(MAX(F11*0.04, 5), 120)

Open in new window

This formula will return F11*0.04 if it is in range of 5..120, otherwise it will return 5 (if it is smaller), or 120 (if it is greater).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wshark83
wshark83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752882
how about this:

=IF((F11*0.04)>120,120,IF(SUM(F11*0.04)<5,5,SUM(F11*0.04)))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iainmacleod
ID: 37752987
Thanks for the quick response, both work perfectly..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:petr_hlucin
ID: 37753025
Since both work perfectly could you please assign several points to me as well?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iainmacleod
ID: 37770185
I had to ask for the question to be reopened as I had meant to accept both solutions. This is now done. Thanks to both
0